IFIM Institutions

IFIM Alumni

IFIM has produced leaders, entrepreneurs, academicians, artists and writers. Our Alumni have made us proud time and again by achieving laurels round the globe and we wish to showcase the same to our entire IFIM family. Immense dedication, devotion to the subject area and the passion to perform has enabled older students to scale to higher positions within the workforce, across industries thereby forming the backbone and pillar of strength for the Institute. IFIM acknowledges this value creation and intends to nurture this spirit of excellence in the future years to come.

Honours Scroll

IFIM Business School has a glorious heritage of 22 years. The first PGDM batch from IFIM graduated in 1997. The B-school has since then witnessed a total of 15 batches graduating successfully. Few of the students were exceptional in academics and the institute proudly bestowed them with medals and honours befitting a brilliant student.


IFIM’s award winners over the years:

  • Program Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Career Launcher award for The Best Student of PGDM - Ms. Akanksha Ranaut
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Boston Financial Services award for The Best Student of PGDM (Finance) - Mr. Padmanabhuni Leela Kiranmai
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Axis Bank award for The Best Student of PGDM – (Working Professionals) Batch 2015 – 2017. - Mr. Debasish Mishra
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Vaulten award for The Best Student of Executive PGDM – (Business Analytics) Batch 2016 – 2017. - Mr. Palash Kumar Saphui
  • Functional Area Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Brand Comm award for The Best Student of PGDM with Marketing as specialization - Ms. Anita Gandhi
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and SBI award for The Best Student of PGDM with Finance as specialization - Mr. Vignesh V
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and for The Best Student of PGDM with Human Resource Management as specialization - Ms. Akanksha Ranaut
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Cracker & Rush award for The Best Industry Internship Project - Mr. Soni Pankajkumar Hiralal
  • The Best All Round Performance

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and BYJUS award for The Best All Round Performance - Mr. Royden Dias
  • Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

    • Chairman’s Cash Award and Optimal Strategix Group award for the best Girl Student - Ms. Akanksha Apurva
  • The Best Girl Student

    • Chairman’s Cash Award and Career Launcher award for the best Girl Student - Ms. Kanika Ravindra Jhala
  • Program Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Amaze partners award for The Best Student of PGDM - Ms. Shaik Wasim Ahammed
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and TUV Rheinland award for The Best Student of PGDM (Finance) - Mr. Sarakanam Leeladhar
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal for The Best Student of PGDM – (Working Professionals) Batch 2014 – 2016. - Mr. Joshua Sam A.
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Boston Financial Group award for The Best Student of Executive PGDM – (Business Analytics) Batch 2014 – 2016. - Mr. Asit Deva
  • Functional Area Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Brand Comm award for The Best Student of PGDM with Marketing as specialization - Ms. Gundeboyina Bhavana
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal for The Best Student of PGDM with Finance as specialization - Mr. Shaikh Wasim Ahammed
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Nest Away award for The Best Student of PGDM with Human Resource Management as specialization - Mr. Sarthak Daing
  • IIP Award

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Teacher Venkataraman award for The Best Industry Internship Project - Ms. Nishita Mukherjee
  • The Best All Round Performance

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and OSG award for The Best All Round Performance - Ms. Lasiewdor Syiem
  • Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and RAK ceramics award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility - Mr. Aditya Ramachandran
  • The Best Girl Student

    • Chairman’s Cash Award and Career Launcher award for the best Girl Student - Ms. Nishita Mukherjee
  • Program Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and the OSG Award for The Best Student of PGDM - Ms. SUSEELA GADI (PGDMG13085)
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and the ACT Award for The Best Student of PGDM (Finance) - Mr. AJAY KUMAR S (PGDMF13358)
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal for The Best Student of PGDM – (Working Professionals) Batch 2012 – 2014. - Mr. LENIN KUMAR K (12IFIM2S06)
  • Functional Area Toppers

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Madison World Award for The Best Student of PGDM with Marketing as specialization - Ms. SUSEELA GADI (PGDMG13085)
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and the DELL award for The Best Student of PGDM with Finance as specialization - Ms. YANDRAPRAGADA LAKSHMI HARITHA (PGDMG13090)
    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Minacs award for The Best Student of PGDM with Human Resource Management as specialization - Ms. RITIKA YADAV (PGDMG13127)
  • IIP Award

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and Nikkos Supply Chain Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Award for The Best Industry Internship Project - Mr. YANNAM ARUN REDDY (PGDMG13091)
  • The Best All Round Performance

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and the TUV Rheinland award for The Best All Round Performance - Mr. NIKHIL T (PGDMG13135)
  • Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

    • Chairman’s Gold Medal and the RAK Ceramics Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility - Ms. PRIYANKA VENKATA GANESULA (PGDMF13327)
  • The Best Girl Student

    • Chairman’s Cash Award for the best Girl Student - Ms. SANCHITA AGARWAL (PGDMF13356)
  • The Best Alumnus

    • The Best Alumnus’ of the batch 2000-2002. - Mr. Raghavendra Veeranna, Director ABC Consultancy Ltd. U.K
  • Dell award for the best student of PGDM - Mr. Reji Thomas
  • Foretell Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd award for the best student of PGDM (finance )- Mr. Abhishek Kedia
  • Barakat Group of Companies LLC award for the best student of PGDM (IB)- Ms. Sravanthi Biroju
  • Award for the topper PGDM (Working Professionals)- Ms. Megha Iyer
  • Award for the topper PGDM (Working Professionals)- Ms. Partha Sarathi Das
  • Madison World award for the best Marketing student - Ms. Tulasi R
  • Juniper Networks award for the best Finance student - Mr. Reji Thomas
  • Narayana Health Care award for the best HRM student - Ms. Surabhi Shanbhag
  • RAK Ceramics award for excellence in coporate social responsibility - Mr. Taqueer MD. Iqbal
  • P.inc women power@ Work award for the best girl student - Ms. Divya Elangovan
  • Scotch & Water events award for the best IIP- Ms. Manisha Nand
  • TUV Rheinland award for the best all round performance - Mr. Arko Mukherjee.
  • Program Toppers :
    Juniper Networks award for the best student – PGDM - Ms. Rajasree Mondal
    dockside international award in memory of  Shri M.V rajagopalan for the best student - PGDM (international business) - Mr. Nishad K
    State Bank of India award for the best student – PGDM (FINANCE) - Mr. Nishant Yadav
    Award for the topper  PGDM (working professionals) - Mr. Saurabh Rahul
  • Functional Area toppers :
    Madison World  award for the best marketing student  - Ms. Rajasree Mondal
    IDBI Bank award for the best  finanace student - Ms. Archa Bhandari
    The Saffron Capital Advisors LTD. award for the best human resoruce student  - Ms. Sravanthi V
  • Industry Internship Award :
    Panchantra Lifecare award  for the best industry internship project  - Ms. Namrata Hegde
  • All Round Performance :
    TUV Rheinland award  for the best all round performance  - Mr. Shaikh Wasim
  • Excellence in CSR :
    RAK Ceramics award for excellence in corporate social responsibility  - Ms. Anu K
  • Best Girl Student :
    Chairman's award for the best  girl student award  - Ms. Swathi Mutalik
  • Alumni of the Year :
    Mr. Simant Arun- Deputy General Manager, Toyota Kirloskar Motors
    Mr. Abhijit Shanker- Group Leader, UNICEF
  • Juniper Networks award for the best student - PGDM - Ms. Neha Agarwal
  • Outlook India Award for the best student - PGDM International Business -
    Mr. Supratim Bhattacharjee
  • State Bank Of India Award for the best student - PGDM Finance - Mr. Nihant Jain
  • Madison World Award for the best marketing student - Mr. Abhilash K.
  • IDBI Bank Award for the best finance student - Mr. Pentela Vijay
  • The Paul Hotel Award for the best human resource management student -
    Mr. Vangala Venkata Hareesh
  • Fahrenheit Communications Award for the best Industry Internship Project (IIP) - Ms. K. Ravikiran
  • Titan Industries Award for the best all round performance - Ms. Sneha V.
  • Rak Ceramics Award for excellence in corporate social responsibility - Mr. Deepan P.
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Mahesh Kumar S
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM Finance - Vidhushi Saxena
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM- IB - Suhana K.R.
  • Chairman’s gold medal for Best All rounders - Bidish Chatterjee
  • RAK ceramic award - Priyadarshini S
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing- Varun Bhatnagar
    Finance- Atmakuri Ram Mohan
    International Business- Amrita Ganguly
  • Best IIP - Amit Shankar C
  • Mr. Personality award - Mr. Sabari Girish
  • Ms. Personality award - Ms. Namrata Hegde
  • Star Staff award - Mr. Raju Pujari
  • Star Faculty award - Porf. S. Manoharan
  • Best Alumni award - Mr. Simant Arun
    This was an award created and conferred upon the achievers for the first time in the history of IFIM.
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Nitin Mallya
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM- IB - Roshan Karim Ali
  • Chairman’s gold medal for Best All rounders - Garima Doshi and Roshan Karim Ali
  • RAK ceramic award - Garima Doshi
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing- Vidhya.K
    Finance- Nitin Mallya
    HR- Paulomi Chauduri
    IT / Ops / GM- Pradipta.P
  • Best IIP - Yashpal.K.M and Saket Verma
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Kamalika Pal
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM- IB - Chinmaya Mohapatra
  • Chairman’s gold medal for Best All rounders - Lalitha Preethi and Veena Singh
  • Best IIP - Junaid Nazir
  • Chairman’s gold medal for topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Anusuya Ghoshal
  • Chairman’s silver medal - Hemanti Richa
  • The State Bank of India award for best academic performance - Parmita Singhal
  • Business Standard award for best performance in Marketing area - Shankho Gupta
  • Business Standard award for best performance in HRM area - Parmita Singhal
  • ICICI award for best performance in Finance area - Surya Narayanan
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Ankit Shivkumar Sharma
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing- Ankit Shivkumar Sharma
    Finance- Himanshu Shekhar Panigrahi
    HRM- Lakshmi Mohan
    IT / Ops / GM- Surbhi
  • The State Bank of India award for best academic performance - Aditi Garg
  • Titan Industries Limited award for best performance in Marketing area - Vinod. K. Pillai
  • ICICI and UTI bank award for best performance in Finance area - Libu John
  • Wiley Dreamtech Publication Limited award for best performance in HRM area - Aditi Garg
  • The State Bank of India award for best academic performance - Binita Mohanty
  • Titan Industries Limited award for best performance in Marketing area - Hemapriya.J
  • ICICI award for best performance in Finance area - Esakkimathi. M
  • Sirius Communications Limited award for best performance in HRM area - Vijay. P
  • Good Relations (India) Pvt Ltd award for best performance in IT area - Debasish Mohapatra
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Narendra Phadke
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing - Mithun Appaiah
    Finance - Narendra Phadke
    HRM - Sangamitra Boro
    IT / Ops / GM - Naveen Rao B.S
    International Business - Arun Sree Verma
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Sudil Mani
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing - G.F. Sherine Nirangini
    Finance - K. Balaraju
    HRM - Mamatha.A.H
    IT / Ops / GM - Sudil Mani
    International Management - Prashant .H. Kulkarni
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Nishanth
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing - Nishanth
    Finance - Jagadeswari
    HRM - Kranthi
    IT / Ops / GM - Jagadeswari
    International Management - Amitava Ganguly
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Saujanya Kumar Das
  • Best All rounder - Tamanna Anand
  • Functional toppers :
    Marketing - Rajib Saha
    Finance - Saptak Gangopadhyay and Umesh Kumar Tulsyan
    HRM - Ravneet Khurana
    IT / Ops / GM - Pinkey Sahay
    International Management- Shuvadeep Banerjee Chaudhuri
  • Best summer project - Kashyap Verma
  • Topper with highest CGPA in PGDM - Pankaj Purohit

Distinguished Alumni

Few of the notable IFIM Alumni

Name Batch Company Designation Profile
Anurag Gupta 1995-97 Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt Ltd Vice President (Enterprise, Realty & Advertisement Business)
Monish Anand 1995-97 BT Global Services Director & Head of Practice - Global Banking and Financial Markets
Debtosh Chatterjee 1995-97 Chatterjee Cleaning Arts Services Pvt Ltd (successful entrepreneur) Owner
Gunit Singh 1995-97 HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd. Vice-president & Business Head
Pankaj Purohit 1995-97 American Express New York City Director - Lead Finance Officer, US Corporate Card (Global Client Group)
Gautam Makker 1996-98 Tata DoCoMo General Manager - National U&R
Praveen Sahai 1996-98 EMC2 India & SAARC Vice President - Channels
Shivam Sinha 1996-98 Standard Chartered Bank Zonal Head South
Simant Arun 1997-99 Toyota Deputy General Manager
Abhijit Shanker 1997-99 UNICEF New York Headquarters Chief, Knowledge Sharing
Vibhu Kapoor 1997-99 Infor United Arab Emirates Director - Channel Recruitment & Enablement for Middle East,Turkey & India
Ujjayinee Roy 1997-99   Musician, composer and writer
Kashyap Verma 1998-00 Microland Associate Director
Prashanth T S 1998-00 HDFC Bank Vice President & Regional Head - Emerging Corporate Group
Rajashree Sengupta 1998-00 NetApp India HR Business Partner
Srinath Kotama Raju 1998-00 Yahoo India Group Manager- Online Sales
Vishal Khare 1998-00 Citrix Systems Director - Sales
Anshuman Mishra 1998-00 Genpact Vice President and Operating Leader - Energy and Utilities
Chandan Shetty 1998-00 Biocon General Manager - Marketing
Ravi Kumar 1999-01 Oracle financial services software Consultant
Syed Haseeb 1999-01 Immersive Sales Director
Valentine Anthony 2000-02 An MNC Human Resources
Mithun Appaiah 2001-03 Britannia Customer Marketing Head - Channels
Amit Kumar Sahoo 2002-04 Johnson & Johnson Assistant District Manager
Archita Deb 2003-05 Infineon Technologies Manager- Marcom
Hozefa Rangwala 2003-05 IGATE, UK Deputy Manager Finance
Anup Barapatre 2004-06 Frost & Sullivan Program Manager - Middle East & North Africa
Mukul Sharma 2007-09 Ignis Technology Solutions Director - Sales & Marketing
Venkatesh Kidambi 2010-12 DigitasLBi
 
Director - Strategy & CRM

Alumni Testimonials

Best Alumni Award

Alumni of any institutions are instrumental in shaping the brand positioning of the college. We would like to connect with our alumni and make them an integral part of our development. One of the first steps towards bringing our alumni together is that of instituting the 'Best IFIM alumni award'. This year the BEST ALUMNI AWARD would be presented at the convocation to be held in 23rd August 2013 by Honourable Governor of Karnataka His Excellency, Shri. H.R. Bharadhwaj.


Alumni from the batch 1997-1999 can nominate themselves or their batch mates at IFIM for the award this year.

To download the alumni award nomination form, kindly Click Here.

ALUMNI SUCCESS STORIES

Name Batch Course
Mr. Pankaj Purohit 1995-97 PGDM - Finance
Mr. Siddhartha Padmapati 2001-03 PGDM
Mr. Deepak Halan 1995-97 PGDM
Mr. Harish Achar Brahmavar 2006-08 PGDM
Mr. Mithun Appaiah 2001-03 PGDM
Mr. Debtosh Chatterjee 1995-97 PGDM
Mr. Nishant Yadav 2011-13 PGDM - Finance
Ms. Pallavi Lal 1995-97 PGDM
Ms. Suseela Gadi 2013-2015 PGDM
Mr. Brijesh Mishra 1995-97 PGDM
Ms. Namrata Ghatage 2006-08 PGDM
Mr. Aaditya Aravamudhan 2011-13 PGDM
Mr. Rajkumar B 2012-15 BBA
Mr. Praveen Thangaraj 2007-09 PGDM
Ms. Veena Singh 2007-09 PGDM- IB

Brunch-Pe-Charcha

May 13, 2016



Feb 7, 2016

23 years of leadership development

The journey of IFIM Institutions